Full Sunderland City Council election results for 2024
and live on Freeview channel 276
Here are the results in full for the Sunderland City Council elections 2024.
The final tally for the night was Labour 18, Conservatives three and Lib Dems four.
The turnout for Sunderland’s council elections was 30.8%.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCounts take place on Friday, May 3, for the North East Mayor and Northumbria Police and Crime Commissioner.
BARNES
Alan Bilton (Reform UK) 415
Richard Dunn (Local Conservatives) 1,019
Tim Ellis-Dale (Lib Dems) 203
Fiona Tobin (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,191*
Mark Tyers (Green Party) 162
CASTLE
Mia Coupland (Lib Dems) 98
Dawn Jackson (Green Party) 62
Christopher Rose (Local Conservatives) 160
Keith Samme (Reform UK) 346
Denny Wilson (Labour Party) 1,130*
COPT HILL
Nana Boddy (Lib Dems) 105
Benjamin Davies-Scott (Local Conservatives) 316
Kevin Johnston (Labour Party) 1,432*
Michael Lorraine (Reform UK) 395
Andrew Robertson (Green Party) 245
DOXFORD
Martha Bradley (Green Party) 94
George Brown (Local Conservatives) 200
Paul Gibson (Lib Dems) 1,441*
Liz Highmore (Labour Party) 831
Susan Lathan (Reform UK) 359
FULWELL
Michael Hartnack (Local Conservatives) 1,379*
Lisa Hilton (Reform UK) 303
Kevin Lynch (Green Party) 127
Miguel Smith (Lib Dems) 1,254
Andy Stafford (Labour Party) 791
HENDON
Lynda Andrews (Reform UK) 258
Stephen Elms (Labour and Co-operative Party) 976*
Georgina Gould (Local Conservatives) 144
Helmut Izaks (Green Party) 125
Ciaran Morrissey (Lib Dems) 948
HETTON
James Blackburn (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,153*
Ian Ellis (Lib Dems) 62
David Geddis (Independent) 721
Stephen Holt (Reform UK) 269
Rachel Lowe (Green Party) 123
Connor Sinclair (Local Conservatives) 145
HOUGHTON
Lynda Alexander (Reform UK) 379
Sharon Boddy (Lib Dems) 93
Alyson Kordbarlag (Green Party) 106
Craig Morrison (Local Conservatives) 249
John Price (Labour Party) 1,692*
Donna Thomas (Independent) 236
MILLFIELD
Syed Ali (Labour Party) 742
Hardipsinh Barad (Local Conservatives) 110
Richard Bradley (Green Party) 118
Kathryn Brown (Reform UK) 156
Niall Hodson (Lib Dems) 1,450*
PALLION
Steven Donkin (Lib Dems) 1,147*
Gwennyth Gibson (Local Conservatives) 73
Raymond Lathan (Reform UK) 255
Dorothy Lynch (Green Party) 38
Karen Noble (Labour Party) 869
REDHILL
Steven Dale (Lib Dems) 128
Chris Eynon (Reform UK) 579
Susan Leishman (Local Conservatives) 156
Alison Smith (Labour and Co-operative Party) 931*
RYHOPE
Janice Ellis (Lib Dems) 167
Helen Glancy (Labour Party) 1,356*
Kevin Leonard (Local Conservatives) 345
Tony Thompson (Reform UK) 656
SANDHILL
Adam Aiston (Local Conservatives) 60
Brian Alexander (Reform UK) 215
Dennis Carroll (Labour Party) 543
Paul Edgeworth (Lib Dems) 1,318*
Robert Welsh (Green Party) 42*
SHINEY ROW
Katherine Mason-Gage (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,605*
Thomas Mower (Green Party) 252
Michael Peacock (Lib Dems) 89
Christine Reed (Local Conservatives) 358
Robert Snowdon (Reform UK) 466
SILKSWORTH
Mauro Amatosi (Lib Dems) 50
Sophie Clinton (Labour) 1,322*
Michael Ellis (Reform UK) 380
Rachel Featherstone (Green Party) 551
Owen Snaith (Local Conservatives) 243
SOUTHWICK
Kelly Chequer (Labour Party) 1,141*
Christopher Crozier (Green Party) 139
Michael Dagg (Lib Dems) 115
Bryan Reynolds (Local Conservatives) 227
James Wilson (Reform UK) 453
ST ANNE'S
Lynne Dagg (Labour and Co-operative Party) 869*
Simon Hughes (Green Party) 119
Greg Peacock (Local Conservatives) 429
Audrey Smith (Lib Dems) 96
Sam Woods-Brass (Reform UK) 420
ST CHAD'S
Chris Burnicle (Local Conservatives) 1,102*
Scott Burrows (Green Party) 113
Andrew Rowntree (Labour and Co-operative Party) 833
Sheila Samme (Reform UK) 254
Anthony Usher (Lib Dems) 106
ST MICHAEL'S
John Appleton (Green Party) 242
Jo Cooper (Labour Party) 1,201
Neil Farrer (Reform UK) 270
Lyall Reed (Local Conservatives) 1,525
Colin Wilson (Lib Dems) 102
ST PETER'S
David Craig (Reform UK) 411
Liam Dufferwiel (Green Party) 143
Sam Johnston (Local Conservatives) 1,074
John Lennox (Lib Dems) 255
David Newey (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,167*
WASHINGTON CENTRAL
Audrey Jaitay (Local Conservatives) 445
Raymond Moore (Green Party) 133
Dianne Snowdon (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,673*
Aimee Trow (Reform UK) 320
Linda Wood (Lib Dems) 90
WASHINGTON EAST
Hilary Johnson (Local Conservatives) 550
Sean Laws (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,632*
Ashton Muncaster (Reform UK) 466
Crispin Welby (Lib Dems) 293
WASHINGTON NORTH
Elizabeth Brown (Reform UK) 478
Svetlana Rakhimova (Local Conservatives) 179
Michael Walker (Labour Party) 1,389*
Carlton West (Lib Dems) 123
WASHINGTON SOUTH
Michal Chantkowski (Green Party) 96
Paul Donaghy (Reform UK) 382
Brandon Feeley (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,545*
Peter Noble (Local Conservatives) 890
Sean Terry (Lib Dems) 82
WASHINGTON WEST
Andrew Bex (Lib Dems) 215
Sam Cosgrove (Local Conservatives) 395
Paul Leonard (Green Party) 225
Deborah Lorraine (Reform UK) 492
Jimmy Warne (Labour Party) 1,412*
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.